Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Privacy Policy

The Basilian Fathers of Toronto are a community of priest and students for the priesthood which is engaged in many forms of priestly activity, specifically focusing on education and evangelization.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our community and stakeholders from whom we collect personal information over the course of carrying out all of its activities.

The Congregation complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable legislation and ensures that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purpose for which it is collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no
longer required.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) defines personal information as any information about a specific, identifiable individual, such as name, address, or phone number, but does not include the name, title, business address, or business phone number of an employee of an organization. We follow and abide by this definition.

All members of our community including vowed members, novices, candidates, associates, employees, volunteers, and contractors, who collect, use, or disclose personal information for the Basilian Fathers of Toronto are required to follow the ten principles outlined below.

1. Accountability

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information collected through our office(s), ministries, and website. Individuals will be asked to review and sign a consent form before any personal information is released to third parties for the purpose of providing enhanced services or otherwise.

We have appointed a privacy officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with this privacy policy.

Father Norman Tanck, CSB
Privacy Officer
95 St. Joseph Street
Cardinall Flahiff Basilian Centre
Toronto, ON M5S 2R9

2. Identifying Purpose

The Basilian Fathers of Toronto collects and uses personal information for a variety of purposes including but not limited to:

  1. Providing services within their various ministries and its members.
  2. Voluntary information related to employment, payroll, and benefits.
  3.  Voluntary information related to volunteer recruitment.
  4. Voluntary information from donors for the sole purpose of issuing tax receipts and maintaining a donor list.

Using our Website

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive electronic newsletters and/or to complete any of our online application forms IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. We will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

Any personal information that is collected is obtained lawfully and fairly. The personal information that is collected will be limited to the extent, where practically possible, to that which is required for the purposes that have been identified by us at the time of collection. When personal information is provided to us voluntarily, we will attempt to limit the collection of personal information to the purpose for which it is being voluntarily given.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify separate visitors to the site and track users’ activities on the website. A cookie will not let a website know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address.

We use cookies only to keep track of how many people visit its website and how frequently each page is visited. Each individual movement of any user cannot be tracked while on Basilian.org. Cookies are only used to track page popularity for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the site and meet your needs. (For more information on cookies, please check your browser’s settings.)

Links on our Website

Because we want your website experience to be informational and resourceful, our website also provides a number of links to third party sites. The Basilian Fathers of Toronto assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

3. Consent

The only personal information that we collects is with your knowledge and consent. You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide. However, a decision to withhold some personal information can result in our inability to provide you with our services. Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice.

4. Limiting Collection

The amount and type of information that the Basilian Fathers of Toronto collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. We will ask for the information we require directly from the individual. Personal information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent, and lawful. You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you are comfortable with. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold some personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

The Basilian Fathers of Toronto will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Your information will not be disclosed without your knowledge and consent, unless permitted or required by law. Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and in compliance with any laws surrounding information retention. If all identified purposes for the use of your personal information have been exhausted, we will destroy the information or render it unidentifiable.

6. Accuracy

In order to ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We assume that the information that you provide to us is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us.

7. Safeguards

The Basilian Fathers of Toronto employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a “need to know” basis. Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees to ensure compliance with this principle.

8. Openness

The Basilian Fathers of Toronto have specific and clear information about our policies relating to the management of personal information readily available. Our policy is publically available on the Basilian Fathers’ website, www.basilian.org, under “Contact Us”.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used for, if applicable.

You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your information that is on file, you must make a formal written request in writing, by mail to:

Father Norman Tanck, CSB
Privacy Officer
95 St. Joseph Street
Cardinall Flahiff Basilian Centre
Toronto, ON M5S 2R9

We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after receipt of your written request or will notify you if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws.

10. Challenging Compliance

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail:

Father Norman Tanck, CSB
Privacy Officer
95 St. Joseph Street
Cardinall Flahiff Basilian Centre
Toronto, ON M5S 2R9

The Basilian Fathers of Toronto has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions. If you are not satisfied with the way we have responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted at this site.

This policy was last revised on May 18, 2016